PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT THIS WEBSITE

This is the official website of Examination Section, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi 110608. All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (AIIMS, New Delhi) is a premier medical institute of the Government of India established by an Act of the Parliament in 1956 engaged in teaching, service and research in various disciplines of medical, dental and nursing sciences. The Examination Section if the All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi is entrusted with the duty of conducting various examinations and assessments related to different academic courses as well as promotion, selection and recruitment to different posts of AIIMS. The Examination Section is also rarely required to undertake these duties on behalf of other institutions and government organizations / departments from time to time.
The website provides Information related to various examinations and or interviews/ assessments conducted by AIIMS, New Delhi, the results of such processes and allows appropriate registration of candidates with or without payment.
The content of the website is determined by the Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi along with various other and Sections / Departments of AIIMS, New Delhi such as the Academic Section, Recruitment Cell etc. The content is updated from time to time depending on the requirements.

TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMER

This website is designed, developed and maintained by AIIMS, New Delhi (An Autonomous Body under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India) in collaboration with third party vendors.
Though all efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy and currency of the content on this website, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. In case of any ambiguity or doubts, users are advised to verify/check with the concerned authority of the Institute.
The information posted on this website could include hypertext links or pointers to information created and maintained by non-Government/private organizations. AIIMS, New Delhi is providing these links and pointers solely for your information and convenience. When you select a link to an outside website, you are leaving AIIMS, New Delhi website and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the outside website.
Material featured on this website may be reproduced free of charge after taking proper permission by sending a mail to us. However, the material has to be reproduced accurately and not to be used in a derogatory manner or in a misleading context. Wherever the material is being published or issued to others, the source must be prominently acknowledged. However, the permission to reproduce this material shall not extend to any material, which is identified as being confidential and or copyright of a third party. Authorization to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.
AIIMS, New Delhi does not guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.
Under no circumstances will this Institute be liable for any expense, loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any expense, loss or damage whatsoever arising from use, or loss of use, of data, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.
These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Indian Laws. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Delhi.

COPYRIGHT STATEMENT

Material on this site (www.aiimsexams.org) is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. In case certain content is subjected to copyright by third party, due authorization to use such content must be obtained from the respective copyright holder. Unless otherwise specified, material may be downloaded for appropriate use without requiring specific prior permission. Any other proposed use of the material is subject to the approval of AIIMS, New Delhi. However, the material has to be reproduced accurately and not shall not be used in a derogatory manner or in a misleading context. Wherever the material is being published or issued to others, the source must be prominently acknowledged.
These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Indian Laws. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Delhi.

HYPERLINKING POLICY

Prior permission is required for external linking by websites / portals to the information hosted in our website (aiimsexams.org). Permission for the same, stating the nature of the content on the pages from where the link has to be provided and the exact language of the Hyperlink should be obtained from AIIMS, New DelhiWe do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. Our website's pages must load into a newly opened browser window of the user.

COLLECTION OF DEVICE INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal information when you access the website / portal of the Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi (www.aiimsexams.org) with regard to computer, mobile device or other device you have used to access our website, such as IP address, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language or other information. We shall not disclose site usage by individual IP addresses. Web server logs are retained on a temporary basis and then deleted from our systems.However if mandated by law or courts directives or requests from law enforcing agencies we may in specific instances be obliged to share the IP addresses especially during the course of investigations of malpractice fraud etc.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies (HTTP cookies, web cookies, internet cookies, browser cookies) are small files in your computer containing data sent from our website to your computer when you browse our website. Cookies are stored on your computer. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile data to help us offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may use services of third-party service providers to assist us in enhancing your experience while visiting our website. However these service providers are obligated under contract not to share any data with any one else.

It may be mentioned that there may be “third-party cookies” that originated in websites other than ours (www.aiimsexams.org) such as YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Google Plus or other social media services or payment gateways for which we may have implemented “plug-ins.” These websites are not under the direct control of AIIMS, New Delhi and the privacy policies of these websites can be obtained by visiting the privacy policy pages of these sites directly.
You are free to block or disable cookies and this can be done easily using your browser settings.

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (AIIMS, New Delhi) is strongly committed, for the protection of your personal data and values your privacy. The Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy relates to how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) of India.Please note that AIIMS, New Delhi may amend this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy at any time without prior notice and any such amendment shall be updated in our website aiimsexams.org.

  • 1. Personal Data

Personal Data means any information that relates to you which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with AIIMS, New Delhi is capable of identifying you.

Your personal data may include your name, address (such as correspondence and permanent address), numbers (such as Mobile phone, Home and Office phone numbers), facsimile numbers, email address, various identity card numbers, passport number, specimen signature, age, gender, caste as related to constitutionally reserved categories for affirmative action, nationality, country of permanent residence, company name, occupation, salary, job position, Credit card / Debit card / Bank Account Number in the course of making online payments,medical conditions especially related to disability, details of criminal conviction information, sponsoring body details, referee information(such as name of referee, job position, address, contact number and email address), previous examination results, transcript, academic qualifications, academic records, work experience, curriculum vitae, bank details (such as name of bank, bank address and bank account number), images (including photographs) information in audio and/ or video format, closed circuit television (“CCTV”) and security recording (collectively “Personal Data”).

Of these, Sensitive Personal Data or Information ofa person includes information relating to:

  • Password
  • Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card orother payment instrument details
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition
  • Sexual orientation
  • Medical records and history
  • Biometric information
  • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to us for providing service
  • Any of the information received under above clauses by us for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise

 2. Source of Personal Data /Information 
2.1 Applicants / Candidates / Students/ Employees: AIIMS, New Delhi collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from your family / authorized representative, sponsoring authorities, appropriate institutional or other sources following filling of completed enquiry, application and / or registration forms or during examinations or selection processes / before or after examination or selection processes via various means, including online / digital/ through computer hardware or software,  and physical hardcopies provided byyou or your family or your authorized representative in person at AIIMS, New Delhi

2.2  Parent / Guardian of Applicants / Students / Employees: Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi collects your personal data  (such as your name/ phone numbers etc.) indirectly from your child / ward or directly from you through completed enquiry, application and / or registration forms or whenever you send a query etc by various means, including online and physical hardcopies

2.3 Other Institutions / Government Bodies / Departments: The Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi may be required by directives from competent authorities to conduct examinations on behalf of other institutions/ Government Bodies / Departments. The data / information provided by you to such entities may be provided to us or directly collected by the Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi following filling of completed enquiry, application and / or registration forms or during examinations / before or after examination duty via various means, including online and physical hardcopies

2.4 Vendor, supplier or service provider: AIIMS, New Delhi collects your personal data or that of your company / organization directly from you or indirectly from your employer / authorized authorities when purchasing or tendering for services, equipment, machinery, or as part ofcontract or commercial transactions.

3. Obligatory Personal Data
All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. The obligatory information is necessary to process your application / request and / or provide you with relevant services such as conduct of examination, publication of results and making payments. You hereby confirm that the personal data given by you or obtained from you directly or indirectly or from other sources is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data including Sensitive Personal Data or Information is necessary for us to provide our services to you and to establish a commercial transaction. If you choose not to provide such Personal Data or if such Personal Data is insufficient, inaccurate, incomplete and /or misleading, AIIMS, New Delhi may not be able to provide you with services you require.

4. Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal data
4.1  Applicants for academic courses / Students: Your personal data is collected and further processed by Examination Section, AIIIMS, New Delhi as required or permitted by law and for various academic, educational and administrative purposes, including the following:

  • To process your application for all examination / selection related activities
  • For subsequent formative and summative examinations if you are selected and pursue academic courses thereafter
  • For various analysis to maintain and improve the integrity and quality of the examination / selection processes
  • Wherever applicable for administrative purposes 
  • To comply with AIIIMS, New Delhi legal and regulatory obligations as required by the country including investigation of malpractice
  • To contact you regarding providing information related to examinations which you may be appearing for
  • To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device
  • For internal records management
  • Any other purposes that may be required by the Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi or by prevailing laws or requirements of the land including protection of the interests of AIIMS, New Delhi
  • Wherever applicable the information provided by you may be used by other sections / departments of AIIMS, New Delhi such as the Academic Section, Research Section, Administrative Section, Hostel Section, Computer Facility, Finance Division, other departments etc
  • To ensure continuous provision of academic, educational and administrative services to you (including recording the details of studies) and determining your academic achievements, internship, assisting in registration with regulatory bodies such as Medical/ Dental / Nursing Councils of India
  • For purposes of collection of fees etc and payment of stipend / scholarships / Fellowships etc
  • To manage your use of facilities such as hostels, libraries, computing facilities, graduations/ convocation, health care facilities etc.
  • To operate our campuses in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements
  • Any other purpose that shall be available from the respective departments/ sections of AIIMS, New Delhi

4.2 Applicants for Recruitment to various posts / Employees: Your personal data is collected and further processed by Examination Section, AIIIMS, New Delhi as required or permitted by law and for various administrative purposes, including the following:

  • To process your application for all examination / selection / appointment related activities
  • For subsequent examinations / promotions if you are selected / appointed and join thereafter
  • For various analysis to maintain and improve the integrity and quality of the examination / selection processes
  • Wherever applicable for administrative purposes 
  • To comply with AIIIMS, New Delhi legal and regulatory obligations as required by the country including investigation of malpractice
  • To contact you regarding providing information related to examinations which you may be appearing for
  • To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device
  • For internal records management
  • Any other purposes that may be required by the Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi or by prevailing laws or requirements of the landincluding protection of the interests of AIIMS, New Delhi
  • Wherever applicable the information provided by you may be used by other sections / departments of AIIMS, New Delhi such as the Administrative Section, Academic Section, Research Section, Recruitment Cell, Hostel Section, Estate Section, Computer Facility, Employees Health Scheme, Finance Division, other departments etc
  • To ensure continuous provision of administrative services to you (including recording the details of employment)
  • For purposes of payment of stipend / salary etc
  • To manage your use of facilities such as accommodation, libraries, computing facilities, graduations/ convocation, health care facilities etc.
  • To operate our campuses in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements
  • Any other purpose that shall be available from the respective departments/ sections of AIIMS, New Delhi

4.3 Parent / Guardian of Applicants / Students / Employees:  The Personal data collected by the Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi will be utilized for appropriate purposes [as outlined under (i) and (ii) under 4 above].
In addition, the Academic Section/ Administration / other Sections / Departments of AIIMS, New Delhi may use the data for contacting you in the case of emergency or to inform you of the progress of your child / ward regarding fees/ progress/ health issues etc.

4.4 Other Institutions / Government Bodies/ Departments:The Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi may be required by directives from competent authorities to conduct examinations on behalf of other institutions/ Government Bodies / Departments. The data / information provided by you to such entities or directly collected by the Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi shall be used for the conduct of examination and subsequent processes as applicable to Applicants for Academic Courses or Recruitment to various posts [as in (i), (ii), (iii) under 4 above].

4.5 Vendor, supplier or service provider: Your personal data is collected and further processed by the Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi as required by institutional and governmental guidelines / regulations or permitted by law for purposes including the following:

  • To process, administer and give effect to the commercial transaction
  • For processes related to payments following commercial transaction
  • For internal investigations, audit or security purposes
  • To comply with AIIMS, New Delhi legal and regulatory obligations as required by the country including investigation of malpractice
  • To contact you regarding product, services
  • To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device
  • For internal records management
  • Any other purposes that may be required by the Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi or by prevailing laws or requirements of the land
  • Wherever applicable the information provided by you may be used by other Sections / Departments of AIIMS, New Delhi such as the Administrative Section, Stores Section, Procurement Office etc for purposes related to the commercial transactions or for protection of the interests of AIIMS, New Delhi. Further, details of these use may be obtained from the respective Sections/ Departments.

5.Disclosures and Sharing or Transfer of Personal Data

5.1 Entities within AIIMS, New Delhi
Your personal data provided to us may be shared or transferred to different Departments, Sections etc of AIIMS, New Delhi for purposes related to the selection process and subsequent appointment, pursuing academic courses or employment as the case may be and mentioned above under 4. The Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi will ensure that the data is shared or transferred only to authorized personnel in accordance with the requirements. Further only necessary information will be shared or transferred to the relevant entities.

5.2 Service Providers under contract with AIIMS, New Delhi
Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to relevant third parties such as companies and organizations under contract with AIIMS, New Delhi for purposes related to specific services associated with the processes of the Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi,including payment through online gateways.These third party service providers are obligated under contract to treat all such data as confidential and these are not to be shared with anyone else.
5.3 Other entities outside AIIMS, New Delhi
As required under law of the land or under directions of courts or as required by competent authorities, Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi may be required to share or transfer your personal data. Some of these entities include (the list is only indicative):

  • Institutions / Organizations / Departments etc especially of the Government of India who have requested AIIMS, New Delhi to conduct selection processes on their behalf and to whom results and candidate details need to be shared
  • Requirements under the Right to Information Act , 2005.
  • Law enforcing agencies especially when there are investigations of malpractice, fraud etc.
  • Results may be shared with relevant professional or statutory regulatory bodies or accreditation bodies especially through the Academic Section
  • Any other agency as mandated by governmental regulations

In all instances, AIIMS, New Delhi shall take appropriate steps to ensure that access is given only to relevant data as is necessary.

6. Correction of Personal Data
All applicants are generally provided opportunity to correct Personal Data after application is submitted and verified. However since certain processes related to Examination are time-bound the time provided for such corrections are uploaded in the website regularly for each academic course or recruitment.
Once the Personal Data is transferred to the appropriate Section / Department within AIIMS, New Delhi and where applicable to Institutions / Organizations/ Departments outside AIIMS, New Delhi (where AIIMS, New Delhi conducts examinations on their behalf) on selection or appointments, corrections and updating of Personal data can only be done on contacting the respective entities where the data is transferred to.

7. Personal Data and Information Protection
The Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi takes all reasonable steps to ensure to protect your Personal Data and all information provided by preventing unauthorized access and misuse,maintaining accuracy and ensuring appropriate use.  All efforts are in place to keep the data secure and sharing or transferring of information is strictly controlled. AIIMS, New Delhi does not share any data with any commercial entities other that service providers under contract but these service providers are also obligated to maintain confidentiality and not share data with any one else. It may however be mentioned that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

WEBSITE SECURITY
For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this Government computer system employs commercial software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.
Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are used for no other purposes and are scheduled for regular deletion.
Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable

CHANGES IN WEBSITE POLICIES
The Examination Section, AIIMS, New Delhi reserves the right to amend or change in the above website policy from time to time without prior notice. The updated website policy shall be uploaded in the website www.aiimsexams.org as necessary.

This Website Policy was last updated on 26 June 2017